It measures until 15 meters and it can weight 40 to 60 tons.
Watching calendar in Península Valdés
Hernan Romero, Stephanie Stefanski, Stephen Johnson, Angel Velez, Liliane Close Hiddingh
The southern Right Whale is a mammal of the Cetacean order, group in which you can find whales, dolphins, porpoises and at the same time they belong to the suborder Mysticety which includes big whales with baleens as a filtering structure for their feeding. Their body is curved, black or dark gray with irregular white spots in the ventral surface.
The most characteristic aspect of this whales is the presence of callus in the upper and side parts of their heads. The tissue on them is epidermis with cornea consistency. Each whale has a unique callus pattern which does not vary through the years, which allow us to separate and identify each specimen.
The Right Whale has their first calf within their 7th and 9th year. Most females come to Península Valdés only in the years in which they breed, and this usually happens once every three years. When born, the calves are 5 meters long. The gestation period lasts for about a year and the first calves are born from June and until mid-October. During this period Península becomes a big nursery where the calves spend their first months of life.
The breeding of the Right Whales is a spectacular event. It is produced within a group of 2 to ten specimens. Usually, the female turns around with her abdomen looking up to avoid being mate, but when they turn to breath, the males immediately dive and try to mate her. Males compete intensively for the female.
Their behavior during the time of their visit.
June and July: New specimens of the Right Whale are already in Golfo Nuevo, young females and males that come to mate, and females that give birth in the area of El Doradillo. There are active mating groups and specimens that can be seen alone or in groups. Great water activity.
August and September:this months are characterized for the number of specimens in activity in the waters of this Golfo. It is possible to observe young specimens, males and females. Is the time with the greatest frequency of the spectacular jumps.
October, November and December: The first specimens start to depart going back to their feeding areas (it is estimated that there is more than one feeding area in the South Atlantic, for example the water close to the Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic Islands). It is possible to observe the presence of mothers with their calves, teaching their little ones to go around the sea water safely, to start from December a long journey to the feeding areas. There are also in a reduced number, young and adults specimens jumping and interesting approaches surprising the visitors.